The Conference will comprise a number of plenary sessions as well as break-out sessions that will feature presentations and discussions by prominent industry leaders, academics, regulators & policy makers, business actors (including emerging technological/digital entrepreneurs and the youth) and opinion leaders, as well as representatives from development partner organizations.

The break-out sessions will allow for more in-depth and technical analyses of salient issues arising from the thematic focus of the conference. The sub-themes suggested below will enable a broad range of discussions on the current state of Uganda’s transformation capacity and generate valuable insights for improved policy making.

DAY ONE

8:30-9:00am

Registration & Networking Breakfast

9:00am-9:30am

Key Note Address by Prof Roy Wiliam Mayega,Deputy Chief of Party for the Resilient Africa Network
"The Evolution of Technology: Solving the Global Health Problem"

  • Panelists
  • Dr. Rosalind Parkes-Ratanshi - Director, Ugandan Academy for Health Innovations at IDI
  • Allan Katamba - Public Health Specialist, Jhpiego
  • Erastus Ayuko - General Manager, Jubilee Insurance
  • Moderator: Dr. Martin Balaba - Medical Officer, Infectious Disease Institute

9:30am-10:00am

How to Build Internal Innovation Competency

  • Rune Schanke Eikum - Senior Consultant, Tinkr
  • Sudesh Kaka - Head of Design & Innovation, Sudesh Int’l Consult

10:00am-10:15am

Artificial Intelligence & the Future of Business

  • Main Speaker: Lawrence Muthoga - Technical Evangelist 4Africa Initiatives (Microsoft 4Afrika)

10:20am-10:50am

Panelists

  • Joel Muhumuza - Country Manager, Jumo World.
  • Augustine Idoot - Partner, KAA
  • Nielsimms Sangho - Country Manager, Flutterwave
  • Moderator: Jaminah Apio - Partner, ABM Advocates (IP Cluster).
  • Q&A

11:00am-11:30am

New legal Business Models in this Age of the Internet of Things
Panel Discussion

  • Brian Ndyaguma - Business Development Manager, Hague Institute for Innovation of Law(HiiL),
  • Gerald Abila – Founder, BarefootLaw,
  • Adeleke Alex-Adedipe - Partner, Duale Ovia & Alex-Adedipe
  • Justice Kiryabwire Geoffrey - Justice, Court of Appeal of Uganda
  • Moderator: Linda Alinda Ikanza -Head of Subject, Law Development Centre
  • Q&A

11:30am-12:00pm

The Era of Tech Disruption in Africa; Opportunities & Challenges

  • Alfie Pearce Higgins - Chief Finance Officer, Safe Boda
  • Ron Kawamara - Managing Director, Jumia Uganda,
  • Mable Kasente Ndawula - Partner, Deloitte Uganda
  • Solomon Byakutaga - General Manager, All3N
  • Alona Katz - Assistant District Attorney, New York County District
  • AGA expert
  • Moderator: Denis Ruharo - Strategy Director, D- Mark Company Limited.

12:00pm-12:30pm

The Education System in this Fourth Industrial Revolution; is it Fit for Purpose?

  • Panelists:
  • Hon Janet Museveni, Minister of Education.
  • Kajubi Brian - Intellectual Property Law Practioner.
  • Alice Namuli Blazevic - Partner, Katende Ssempebwa Advocates
  • Dr. Krishna N. Sharma - Vice Chancellor, Victoria University.
  • Professor George Kasozi - Dean of Faculty of law - UCU Kampala Campus
  • Moderator:Dr. Anthony Kakooza - Advocate Sipi Law Associates

12:30-12:45pm

Intentional Health Living

  • Phoebe Murungi - Sun Kissed Wellness.
  • Q&A

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch

2:10pm-2:40pm

Digital Marketing for the 21st Century; How to Optimize the Use of Digital Media to Grow your Business/Practice.

  • Panelists:
  • Timothy Mugume - Country Manager, Jumia.
  • Collins Mugume - Managing Director, Blush Media.
  • Nahinda Bhegani
  • Moderator: John Ssenkeezi - Digital Specialist, Airtel Uganda.

Breakout Session

AGA-AAP- Training on Digital Forensics: The Science behind the Investigation and Prosecution of Digital Crimes (2:00-5:00 pm)
Key Participants DPP’s office, Judiciary through Judicial Training Institute, Financial intelligence Authority & Uganda Law Society

View AGA Agenda

2:40pm-2:55pm

Blockchain & Smart Contracts; How to efficiently leverage the power of blockchain

  • Main Speaker: Dr. Anthony Kakooza - Advocate, Sipi Law Associates.

2:55pm-3:10pm

Cryptocurrency: Has the Bubble Burst ?

  • Panelists
  • Leonard Businge - Senior Associate, Kampala Associated Advocates.
  • Rashmi Pillai - Executive Director, Financial Sector Deepening Uganda (FSD Ug).
  • Moderator:Olukayode Osunsan- Managing Director, Logix Technical Solutions Ltd .

3:10pm-3:40pm

Intellectual Property and the Digital Revolution; How can IP help Tech Start-ups Grow?

  • Main Speaker: Mercy K. Kainobwisho - Director Intellectual Property URSB
  • Panelists
  • Mr. Patrick .J Mugisha - Assistant Commissioner Innovation and IP Management - Ministry of Science Technology and Innovation
  • Sunday G Ndamugoba- Partner ABC Attorneys, Paul Musasizi - CEO, Kira Motors
  • Moderator: Grace Nakabugo - Principle Associate MMAKS (IP Cluster Uganda Law Society)
  • Q&A

4:00pm - 4:15pm

Closing Remarks

  • Joyce Nalunga - C.E.O, Uganda Law Society

5:00pm -10:00pm

Networking event (Exhibition Hall)

DAY TWO

8:00am-8:30am

Registration & Networking Breakfast

08:30am-9:00am

Opening Remarks

  • Markus Green - AGA , Esq Board Member

9:00am-10:00am

Remarks from H.E Yoweri Museveni on, Skilling Africa’s Youth to Compete on a Global Scale.

10:00am-10:30am

A One on One with the Minister for ICT in Uganda - The role of Government in Facilitating the Growth of Technology & Innovation in Africa.

  • Main Speaker: Hon. Frank Tumwebaze

10:30am-11:00am

Broadband Policy, Uganda Internet Exchange Point, ICT Policy

  • Panelists:
  • Zulaika Kasajja - Partner KAA,
  • Vincent Bagiire - Permanent Secretary Ministry of ICT
  • Lanre Kolade - Chief Executive Officer, C Squared
  • Dr. James Kasigwa - Director, Regulation, and Bio-Safety - Ministry of Science and Technology
  • Moderator:Godfrey Serwamukoko - C.O.E IwayAfrica
  • Q&A

11:00am-11:30am

Design Thinking: How to Remain Relevant in the Digital Age

  • Main Speaker: Edgar Kasenene, Retro Rabbit

11:30am-12:15pm

Cloud Computing and Data Protection: How to Safely Leverage Big Data for Business Growth

  • Keynote Address on Data Protection: Stella Alibatese - Director Regulation Legal Services, National Information Technology Authority (NITA)
  • Emerging Technologies and cybersecurity; Is Uganda up to par with the latest trends?
  • Panelists:
  • Anorld Mangeni - Director Information Security NITA
  • George Njoroge - Managing Director, East African Data Handlers (K) Ltd.
  • Jessica Schuutzman -Bureau Chief, Financial Crimes Unit, New York State
  • Q&A

12:15pm-12:45pm

Investing in Start-Ups in Uganda; What Does an investor Look out For?

  • Panelists
  • James Kasigwa - Director, Regulations & Bio-Safety - MoIST
  • Riccardo Ridolfi - Founder, C.E.O Equatorial Power
  • Berna Mugema Turyagyenda - National ICT Initiatives SupportProgramme(NIISP)
  • Mike Mompi - C.E.O Enza Capital
  • Moderator: Azizi Kalisa - TurfLand
  • Q&A

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch

Breakout Session

AGA-AAP - Training on Digital Forensics: The Science behind the Investigation and Prosecution of Digital Crimes (2:00-5:00 pm)
Key Participants: DPP’s office, Judiciary through Judicial Training Institute, Financial intelligence Authority & Uganda Law Society

View AGA Agenda

2:00pm-2:30pm

Taxing Digital Assets: Social Media & Mobile Money Tax One Year Later

  • Ian Mutiibwa - Partner, Signum Advocates
  • Stephen Tumwesigye - Partner, TASLAF Advocates, and Consultants.
  • Patience Tumusiime Rubagumya - Comissioner for Legal Services URA
  • Doris Akol- Commissioner General, Uganda Revenue Authority,
  • Moderator: Silver Kayondo, Partner Ortus Advocates
  • Q&A

2:30pm-3:00pm

A one on session with Minister of Finance
Trade Policy 3.0; in the wake of the African Continental Free Trade Area (AFCFTA), Realizing the Benefits of Trade Digitization.

  • Main Speaker: Hon. Matia Kasaija - Minister of Finance

3:00pm-3:30pm

Panel Discussion

  • Anja de Feijter - Executive Director, Agri-Business Development Center (ADC),
  • Sarah Banage - Head Corporate Affairs, Uganda National Oil Company.
  • Moderator: Suleiman Kiggundu - Regional Director for Africa, CDC Group
  • Q&A

3:30pm-4:00pm

Fintech and the future of Traditional Banking
Panel Discussion

  • Antoine Bracmort - Head of Innovation Century Group
  • Martin Roy Lukwago - Head VP ABSA
  • Chris Lukolyo - Digital Country Lead, United Nations Capital Development Fund.
  • Peter Kawumi - Interswitch
  • Moderator: Andrew Walusimbi - Head, Information Security Eco Bank
  • Q&A

4:00pm-4:30pm

Understanding Digital Content Distribution in Uganda: Opportunities for Ugandan Creatives in the market, challenges & the Future

  • Keynote Address: Martha Huro - General Manager, Transsnet Music Limited
  • Micheal Matovu - Expert English Voice Talent
  • Nyana Kakoma - Author, Soo Many Stories,
  • Julius Kyazze - C.E.O, Swangz Avenue,
  • Sandra Subbi - Artist
  • Maurice Kirya - Artist
  • Aaron Musoke - General Manager Premier Advertising and Media Ltd
  • Moderator: Cedric Babu - Head Cooperate Communication, UBC.
  • Q&A

4:30pm

Closing remarks

  • Hon. Justice Dr. Yorokamu Bamwine- Principal Judge

6:00pm-10:00pm

Networking

TOP