The Conference will comprise a number of plenary sessions as well as break-out sessions that will feature presentations and discussions by prominent industry leaders, academics, regulators & policy makers, business actors (including emerging technological/digital entrepreneurs and the youth) and opinion leaders, as well as representatives from development partner organizations.

The break-out sessions will allow for more in-depth and technical analyses of salient issues arising from the thematic focus of the conference. The sub-themes suggested below will enable a broad range of discussions on the current state of Uganda’s transformation capacity and generate valuable insights for improved policy making.

DAY ONE

8:30-9:00am

Registration & Networking Breakfast

9:00am-9:30am

Key Note Address by David Blair, Chief Technology Officer, Andela
“The Evolution of Technology: Solving the Global Tech Talent Shortage”

9:30am-10:00am

How to Build Internal Innovation Competency - Rune Schanke Eikum, Senior Consultant - Tinkr

10:00am-10:30am

Artificial Intelligence & the Future of Business

  • Main Speaker: Lawrence Muthoga - Technical Evangelist 4Africa Initiatives
  • (Microsoft 4Afrika)

10:30am-11:00am

Panelists

  • Ronald Kasendwa- Senior Software Manager, Eversend,
  • Maxime Dieudonne-Co- founder, Safe Boda
  • Nielsimms Sangho, Country Lead - Flutterwave
  • Paul Kotze - Head of Data Centre, JUMO WORLD
  • Don Godfrey- Territory Manager, IBM
  • Moderator: Denis Aguma- Business Incubation/Manager/Lecturer Birmingham City
  • University(UK) & Kingston University, London (UK)
  • Q&A

11:00am-11:30am

New legal Business Models in this Age of the Internet of Things
Panel Discussion

  • Brian Ndyaguma- Business Development Manager,
  • Hague Institute for Innovation of Law(HiiL), Gerald Abila – Founder, BarefootLaw,
  • Ridwan Oloyede- Associate Famsville Solicitors
  • Justice Geoffrey Kiryabbwire- Justice of the Court of Appeal of Uganda
  • Linda Alinda Ikanza- Law Development Centre
  • Moderator: Raymond Assimwe-Founder, Bytelex Advocates/ ICT Cluster
  • Q&A

11:30am-12:00pm

The Era of Tech Disruption in Africa; Opportunities & Challenges

  • Aaron Tindisega- Country Manager Uber,
  • Ron Kawamara- Managing Director Jumia Uganda,
  • Julie Benoist - Head of Network CDC Group,
  • Mable Kasente Ndawula - Partner Deloitte Uganda,
  • Kojo Boakye – Head Connectivity and Access- Facebook,
  • Moderator: Veronica Sentongo- Head Digitization & Innovation ICEA Lion Group

12:00pm-12:30pm

The Education System in this Fourth Industrial Revolution; is it Fit for Purpose?

  • Main Speaker: Hon Janet Museveni, Minister of Education

12:30-12:45pm

Panelists

  • Dr. Krishna N. Sharma- Vice Chancellor, Victoria University
  • Godwin Matsiko –Legal Officer, Bridge International Schools,
  • Emma Naluyima - Founder, MST Junior Academy,
  • Brenda Mutesi- Marketing Manager, GEMS Cambridge International School
  • Moderator: Denis Aguma- Business Incubation/Manager/Lecturer Birmingham City
  • University(UK) & Kingston University, London (UK)

12:45pm-1:00pm

Intentional Healthy Living

  • Phoebe Murungi- Sun Kissed Wellness

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch

2:10pm-2:40pm

Digital Marketing for the 21st Century; How to Optimize the Use of Digital Media to Grow your Business/Practice.

  • Main Speaker: Collins Mugume- Managing Director Blush Media
  • Breakout Session- CWAG- Training on Digital Forensics: The Science behind the
  • Investigation and Prosecution of Digital Crimes (2:00-5:00 pm)
  • Key Participants DPP’s office, Judiciary through Judicial Training Institute,
  • Financial intelligence Authority & Uganda Law Society

2:40pm-2:55pm

Blockchain & Smart Contracts; How to efficiently leverage the power of blockchain

  • Main Speaker: Dr. Anthony Kakooza, Advocate, Sipi Law Associates.

2:55pm-3:10pm

Panelists
Cryptocurrency: Has the Bubble Burst ?

  • Shaun Burrow-Co- Founder & CEO, DeMars Ltd,
  • Kwame Rugunda- C.E.O, CryptoSavannah
  • Leonard Businge- Senior Associate, Kampala Associated Advocates
  • Stuart Naturinda-Trainer, Life Skills Digital Institue, Rashmi Pillai-Director of Programs
  • Ag Executive Director, Financial Sector Deepening Uganda (FSD Ug)
  • Moderator: Robert Kirunda-Partner, Kirunda, Wasige Advocates

3:10pm-3:40pm

Intellectual Property and the Digital Revolution; How can IP help Tech Start-ups Grow?

  • Main Speaker: Mr. Bemenya Twebaze,C.E.O, Uganda Registration Service Bureau (URSB)
  • Panel
  • IP Cluster Uganda Law Society,
  • Steve Sudesh Kaka-C.E.O Sudesh International Consult LTD,
  • Mr Patrick J Mugisha- Assistant Commisioner Innovation & IP Managment
  • (Ministry of Science, Technology & Innovation)
  • Timothy Mugume- Country Manager Jumia, Sunday G Ndamugoba- Partner ABC Attorneys
  • Moderator: Nankunda Katangaza, Co-Founder, Hook Tangaza
  • QnA

4:00pm

Closing Remarks

  • Joyce Nalunga- C.E.O, Uganda Law Society

6:00pm-10:00pm

Networking event

  • Performance by Maurice Kirya

DAY TWO

8:00am-8:30am

Registration & Networking Breakfast

08:30am-9:00am

Opening Remarks CWAG

9:00am-10:00am

Remarks from H.E Yoweri Museveni on, Skilling Africa’s Youth to Compete on a Global Scale.

10:00am-10:30am

A One on One with the Minister for ICT in Uganda- The role of Government in Facilitating the Growth of Technology & Innovation in Africa.

  • Main Speaker: Hon. Frank Tumwebaze

10:30am-11:00am

Panelists discussing: Broadband Policy, Uganda Internet Exchange Point, ICT Policy

  • Kenneth Bagarukaho- Commisioner Ministry of ICT & National Guidance,
  • Stella Alibateese-Director Regulation Legal Services,
  • National Information Technology Authority (NITA)
  • Andrew Jombwe- Member Executive Advisory Board, Tru iT, Uganda
  • VG Somasekhar- Mananging Director, Airtel Uganda
  • Dr. James Kasigwa - Director ST&I Regualtion and Bio Safety (Ministry of
  • Science, Technology and Innovatio)
  • Moderator- Godfrey Serwamukoko- C.E.O Iway Africa
  • Q&A

11:00am-11:30am

Design Thinking: How to Remain Relevant in the Digital Age

  • Main Speaker - Edgar Kasenene, Retro Rabbit

11:30am-12:00pm

Panelists discussing Broadcasting in the Digital Era

  • Rukshana Namuyimba- Communications & Events ManagerDFCU Bank,
  • Kin Kariisa- C.E.O NBS TV/Next Media,
  • Susan Wegoye- Commission Secretary/ Legal Affairs
  • Uganda Communications Commission (UCC)
  • Robert Kabushenga Managing Director, Vision Group
  • Moderator: Cedric Babu- Head Corporate Communications, Uganda Broadcasting
  • Corporation (UBC)
  • Q&A

12:00pm-12:30pm

Cloud Computing and Data Protection: How to Safely Leverage Big Data for Business Growth

  • James Byaruhanga- Managing Director, Raxio Data Centre Rose Muturi- Tala Kenya
  • Gerry Rasugu- Director, GSM Association
  • Mr Asher Geffen- Consultant, McKinsey & Company
  • Moderator: Olukayode Onsusan- Managing Director, Logix Technical Solutions
  • Q&A

12:30pm-1:00pm

Investing in Start-Ups in Uganda; What Does an investor Look out For?
Panelists

  • Asafu Thomas- The Harvest, CK Japeth- The Innovation Village,
  • Inez Van Oord- Managing Director Design Hub,
  • Berna Mugema Turyagyenda- National ICT Initiatives Support Programme(NIISP)
  • Moderator: Karabo Nkoana- Consultant, Pegasys Strategy & Development
  • Mr. Obong O.O David- Permanent Secretary for Ministry of Science,
  • Technology & Innovation
  • Q&A

1:00pm-2:00pm

Lunch

2:00pm-2:30pm

Taxing Digital Assets: Social Media & Mobile Money Tax One Year Later

  • Kenneth Legesi -Manager Corporate Finance, Deloitte Uganda,
  • Doris Akol- Commissioner General, Uganda Revenue
  • Moderator: Stephen Tumwesigye- Partner, TASLAF Advocates
  • Q&A

2:30pm-3:00pm

A one on session with Minister of Finance - Trade Policy 3.0; in the wake of the AFCFTA, Realizing the Benefits of Trade Digitization.

  • Main Speaker: Hon. Matia Kasaija- Minister of Finance

3:00pm-3:30pm

Panel Discussion

  • Anja de Feijter Evecutive Director, Allied Development Centre (ADC),
  • Peter Muliisa- Cheif Legal & Corporate Affairs Officer Uganda National Oil Company (UNOC)
  • Moderator: Suleiman Kiggundu- Regional Director for Africa, CDC Group
  • Q&A

3:30pm-4:00pm

Fintech and the future of Traditional Banking
Panel Discussion

  • Andrew Kabeera- Chief Operating Officer, DFCU Bank,
  • Edgar Byamah-Executive Director, KCB Uganda, Candy Okoboi- Head of Legal/ Company
  • Secretary, Stanbic Bank. Wilbrod Humphreys Owor- Executive Director, Uganda Bankers
  • Association
  • Teneyi Mawocha- C.E.O Opportunity Bank Uganda
  • Dr Louis Kasekende- Deputy Governer, Bank of Uganda
  • Moderator: Peter Kawumi - Manager Competitve Strategies, Financial Sector Deepening
  • Uganda (FSD)
  • Q&A

4:00pm-4:30pm

Understanding Digital Content Distribution in Uganda: Opportunities for Ugandan Creatives in the market, challenges & the Future

  • Maurice Kirya- Artist, Nyana Kakoma- Author Soo Many Stories,
  • Julius Kyazze - C.E.O Swangz Avenue,
  • Iredumaye Ojengbede Opeyemi - Head Legal, Content Acquisition Boomplay Nigeria
  • Moderator: Rudende Nkurunziza- Media Personality
  • Q&A

4:30pm

Closing remarks

  • Hon. Justice Dr. Yorokamu Bamwine- Principal Judge

6:00pm-10:00pm

Networking

TOP