Privacy Policy

Last Updated: July 2024

VERSION Authorized signatory DATE signatory
Partners 08/July/2024
DETAILS OF DATA PROTECTION OFFICER (DPO)
NAME cathrine akanwasa
EMAIL ADDRESS dpo@ktaadvocates.com
PHONE NUMBER +256414530114
Postal addrress 37366, Kampala

 

ABOUT THE NOTICE

The KTA Annual Symposium (“Symposium”) is an event held by KTA Advocates. KTA Advocates (we” or “us”) is committed to protecting your personal data that is collected and used to provide our services. We are required to comply with the laws and regulations that apply to the protection of your personal data, these being the Data Protection and Privacy Act, 2019 (“DPPA”) and the Data Protection and Privacy Regulations, 2021.  We are committed to being transparent about how we process the personal information of the visitors to this website and to meeting our data protection obligations under the Data Protection Laws.

For purposes of this privacy and cookie policy:

“Cookie” means small text files that our site places on your device as you are browsing. They are processed and stored by your web browser.
“Personal data / personal Information”  means all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by the Data Protection and Privacy Act 2019 of Uganda and the Regulations, it does not include data where your identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

“Data Subject” means an individual from whom or in respect of whom personal information has been requested, collected, collated, processed or stored.
“Policy/Notice” is used interchangeably to refer to principles of action and guidelines adopted or proposed by the KTA Advocates. These relate to the visitors and users of the Symposium premises and website.

 

This Privacy and Cookie Notice explains:

  1. What personal information that we collect when you visit our website;
  1. How that information may be used;
  1. Who that data is shared with; and
  1. Your rights.

Please take time to read this Privacy and Cookie Notice carefully and contact us, through our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”), if you have any questions about its content.

By visiting our website or using our services, you agree that we can use your personal information as you have provided to us for the purposes described in this policy.

This policy does not cover the links that you may find within our websites linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may collect personal information about:

  • visits to our website;
  • enquiries about our products or services; and
  • information contained in enquiry sections, including through our ‘Contact Us’ ‘Sign up for our Newsletter’, ‘Register’ or ‘Sponsor’ sections of our websites.

If you call our helpline, these telephone calls may be recorded and retained for a limited period for monitoring purposes and to help improve our services.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA 

  1. Name, contact details and other Personal Data

While registering for, signing up for our newsletter or contacting the KTA Annual Symposium, you may submit details such as your name, location, phone / mobile numbers and e-mail address.  

  1.     Sponsors 
  • Via our website, you may apply to become a sponsor of the KTA Annual Symposium. At this point, we may collect your data including your email address, phone number, billing address, payments detail, and related data.
  1. Other persons’ Personal Data
  • Messages, content, or information related to third parties may inadvertently be shared on the Website. In any situation where you decide to share Personal Data related to other persons, you will be considered as an independent data controller regarding that Personal Data and must assume all inherent legal obligations and responsibilities. 
  • We do not collect this information directly from these third parties, you must ensure to obtain these third parties’ consent prior to providing any information regarding them to the Symposium.
  1. Browsing data 
  • The Website’s operation, as is standard with any websites on the Internet, involves the use of computer systems and software procedures, which collect information, considered personal data, about the Website’s users, for statistical and operational purposes.
  • This information includes several parameters related to your operating system and IT environment, including your IP address, location (country), the domain names of your computer, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of resources you request on the Website, the time of requests made, the method used to submit requests to the server, the dimensions of the file obtained in response to a request, the numerical code indicating the status of the response sent by the server (successful, error, etc.), and so on.
  • Such data is used to compile statistical information on the use of the Website, as well as to ensure its correct operation and identify any faults and/or abuse of the Website.

COOKIES

USE OF COOKIES

This website uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve our site by better understanding how you use it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur when you choose the acceptance of the policies. By using our website, you consent to our Cookie Policy. All Users of our website have a right to be informed of the Cookies’ general purpose before they provide consent.

  1. Definitions, characteristics, and application of standards
  • Cookies are small text files that may be sent to and registered on your computer by the websites you visit, to then be re-sent to those same sites when you visit them again. It is thanks to these cookies, that those websites can “remember” your actions and preferences (e.g., login data, language, font size, other display settings, etc.), so that you do not need to configure them again when you next visit the website, or when you change pages within a website.
  • Cookies are used for electronic authentication, monitoring of sessions and storage of information regarding your activities when accessing a website. They may also contain a unique ID code which allows tracking of your browsing activities within a website, for statistical or advertising purposes. Some operations within a website may not be performed without the use of cookies which, in certain cases, are technically necessary for operation of the website.
  • When browsing a website, you may also receive cookies from websites or web servers other than the website being visited (i.e., “third-party cookies”).
  • There are various types of cookies, depending on their characteristics and functions, which may be stored on your computer for different periods of time: “session cookies”, which are automatically deleted when you close your browser, and “persistent cookies”, which will remain on your device until their pre-set expiration period passes.
  1. Types of cookies used by the Website:

The Website uses the following types of cookies:

  1. Browsing or session cookies, which are strictly necessary for the Website’s operation, and/or to allow you to use the Website’s content and Services.
  2. Analytics cookies, which allow the symposium to understand how users make use of the Website, and to track traffic to and from the Website.
  3. Function cookies, which are used to activate specific Website functions and to configure the Website according to your choices (e.g., they might remember things like you opting to register for the symposium), in order to improve your experience.
  4. Targeting cookies, which are used to observe the preferences you reveal through your use of the Website and to send you advertising messages in line with those preferences.
  5. KTA Advocates may use third-party cookies – i.e. cookies from websites / web servers other than the Website, owned by third parties. These third parties will either act as independent data controllers from the Symposium regarding their own cookies (using the data they collect for their own purposes and under terms defined by them) or as data processors for the Symposium  (processing personal data on the Symposium’s behalf).

 

  1. Cookie settings

You can block or delete cookies used on the Website via your browser options. If you want to block future cookies being placed on your device you can change your browser settings to do this. However, your cookie preferences will be reset if different browsers are used to access the Website.

  1. CAUTION:
  • If you block or delete technical and/or function cookies used by the Website, the Website may become impossible to browse, certain services or functions of the Website may become unavailable or other malfunctions may occur. In this case, you may have to modify or manually enter some information or preferences every time you visit the Website.

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Symposium intends to use your Personal Data, collected through the Website, for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity and allow you to participate in the Symposium, as well as managing and registering your participation, and to provide any other Services which you may request (“Service Provision”);
  • To enable you to contribute to the Symposium as a sponsor (“Sponsorships”);
  • For future marketing, promotional and publicity purposes, including to allow participation in promotions available via the Website, as well as to carry out direct marketing, market research and surveys, via e-mail, SMS, push notifications, over the phone, through an operator, through the Symposium official social media pages (“Marketing”);
  • For compliance with laws which impose upon KTA Advocates the collection and/or further processing of certain kinds of Personal Data (“Compliance”);
  • For development and administration of the Website, in particular by use of data analytics regarding how you and other users use the Website, as well as the information and feedback you provide, to improve our offerings (“Analytics”);
  • To prevent and detect any misuse of the Website, or any fraudulent activities carried out through the Website (“Misuse/Fraud”).
  • To help us improve our services and run our business; We may also use your personal information to maintain a high standard of the services we provide you. Specifically, we may need to use your personal information for; auditing and accounting purposes; quality assurance; maintaining our business records; developing and improving our products and services and monitoring outcomes where we believe there is a business need to do so.

SECURITY
We take appropriate physical and technical security measures to protect the personal information that we hold of you, against unauthorized disclosure or unlawful processing. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

Your Personal Data may be shared with the following list of persons / entities (“Recipients”):

  • Persons, companies, or professional firms providing the Symposium with a range of services that may be required for the proper execution of the Symposium such as ticketing services;
  • Our partners and co-conveners.
  • Persons authorised to perform technical maintenance (including maintenance of network equipment and electronic communications networks);
  • Persons authorised by KTA Advocates to process Personal Data needed to carry out activities strictly related to the provision of the Services, who have undertaken an obligation of confidentiality or are subject to an appropriate legal obligation of confidentiality (e.g., employees and consultants of the Symposium);
  • Other entities partnering and collaborating with the Symposium; and
  • Regulatory bodies, public entities, or authorities to whom your Personal Data may be disclosed, in accordance with the applicable law or binding orders of those entities, bodies or authorities. Information about you may also be shared with the police and other third parties where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime;

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

Except with your consent, KTA Advocates will not transfer your data outside Uganda.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA 

Your data collected in the manner detailed herein will not be kept for a period longer than ten years or a period beyond which is necessary for the purpose of the collection or a period stipulated by law.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

Under the DPPA, you, as a data subject, are entitled to exercise the following rights, at any time:

  • Access your Personal Data being processed by the Symposium (and/or a copy of that Personal Data), as well as information on the processing of your Personal Data;
  • Correct or update your Personal Data processed by the Symposium, where it may be inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data being processed by the Symposium, where you feel that the processing is unnecessary or otherwise unlawful;
  • Request the restriction of the processing of your Personal Data, where you feel that the Personal Data processed is inaccurate, unnecessary, or unlawfully processed, or where you have objected to the processing;
  • Object to the processing of your Personal Data, based on relevant grounds related to your particular situation, which you believe must prevent the Symposium from processing your Personal Data; or
  • Withdraw your consent to processing.

Please note that most of the personal information you provide to the Symposium can be changed at any time, including your e-mail or telephone number preferences, by accessing the enquiry category on the Website.

Aside from the above means, you can also exercise your rights described above by sending us a support request via dpo@ktaadvocates.com, or by sending a written request to the DPO at the address mentioned above.

POLICY UPDATES

This Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy is routinely reviewed and updated.  The Symposium reserves the right to amend this Privacy Notice and Cookie Policy partly or fully, or simply to update its content, e.g., as a result of changes in applicable law. The Symposium will inform you of such changes as soon as they are introduced, and they will be binding as soon as they are published on the Website. We invite you to make regular review of the policy to review any updates available.

KTA Annual Symposium 2024

Theme: Insights Shaping The Future of IP, Technology & Innovation.

Date: 24 & 25 October, 2024
Location: Ndere Cultural Center

Here are some resources: